Privacy Policy

Bsociable App

Privacy Policy

1. About this policy

The mobile application Bsociable (“APP”) is owned and operated by Moneymesh Pty Ltd ABN 26 142 101 773 trading as ‘Bsociable’ of 63 Wigram Street, Harris Park NSW 2150 (herein referred to as ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’) who are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information in accordance with Australian privacy laws.

Our Privacy Policy sets out how we and our related entities collect, use, disclose and manage your personal information.

Our Privacy Policy complies with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended from time to time (‘Privacy Act’).

When you apply to us to subscribe for a non-exclusive, non-transferable, non-sub-licensable licence to access and use the APP to the APP and any associated goods or services, communicate with us through email, by telephone, in writing, participate in any of our promotional activities, or use any of our other services, including our websites, you agree to the use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this policy.  

We may from time to time review and update this Privacy Policy so please check our website periodically to stay informed of any updates.  All personal information collected and held by us will be governed by the most recently updated Privacy Policy. 

 

2. Types of personal information we collect

The kinds of personal information we may collect from you will depend on what type of interaction you have with us.  Personal information we may collect from you includes, among other things:

  • identity particulars – such as your name, address, date of birth, occupation, telephone numbers and e-mail address;

  • personal information we collect from you when assessing , processing and managing an application by you to subscribe for the licence to access and use the APP and any associated goods and services;

  • personal information you provide to us when you participate in a promotion, competition, promotional activity, survey, market research, subscribe to our mailing list;

  • your bank, credit or debit account details when you make a purchase;

  • your records of communication with us;

  • your website or APP usage information such as your IP address and location.

3. The purpose for collecting your personal information

We will generally only collect and use your personal information for the primary purposes of:

  • our general business operations;

  • effectively providing you with the licence to access and use the APP and any associated goods and services;

  • where applicable, assessing and processing your application and for administrative purposes in relation to the ongoing management of your licence;

  • communicating with you;

  • responding to your inquires or complaints;

  • meeting our legal and regulatory obligations;

  • conducting, improving and developing a relationship with you;

  • direct marketing and research purposes (such as providing you with information about our products and promotional notices and offers); and

  • improving the APP, any associated goods and services and our websites.

Your personal information is only collected by lawful and fair means and where practicable, only from you or from a person acting or authorised to act on your behalf.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of:

  • the likely use of the information;

  • the right of access to the information;

  • the identity and contact details of our employee/representative collecting your personal information;

  • any law requiring collection of the information; and

  • the main consequences of failure to provide your personal information.

 

4. How we may use and disclose your personal information

 We may use your personal information for:

  • the primary purposes for which it was collected, such as those described above;

  • assessing and processing an application for, or administrative and management of your licence and any commercial credit account with us;

  • administering and responding to your enquiry or feedback about the licence and any associated goods and/or services;

  • conducting, and allowing you to participate in, a promotion, competition, promotional activity, survey, market research or customer behavioural activity;

  • promoting and marketing our current and future applications, goods and services to you, informing you of upcoming events and special promotions and offers and analysing our applications, goods and services so as to improve and develop new applications, goods and services (but giving you the opportunity to opt out of such direct marketing)

  • improving the operation of our application, associated goods and services and websites.

 

We may disclose personal information we collect from you:

 

  • to our related companies, suppliers, consultants, contractors or agents for the primary proposes for which it was collected or for other purposes directly related to the purpose for which the personal information is collected;

  • for direct marketing by, but giving you the opportunity to opt out of such direct marketing; We will include our contact details in any direct marketing.

  • to relevant Federal, State, Territory authorities (as required);

  • where the law requires or authorises us to do so;

  • to others that you have been informed of at the time any personal information is collected from you;

  • with your consent (express or implied), to others.

We will not disclose your personal information for any secondary purposes unless your consent has been given or as required by law, and we will not sell or license any personal information that we collect from you.

 

5. How your personal information is stored and secured

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised access by restricting access to the information in electronic format and by appropriate physical and communications security.

If a substantial data breach has or may have occurred (for example, your personal information was shared with unauthorised persons) we will notify you as soon as is practicable.

We only keep your personal information for as long as it is required for the purpose for which it was collected or as otherwise required by law. We will take appropriate measures to destroy or permanently de-identity your personal information if we no longer need to retain it.  These measures may vary depending on the type of information concerned, the way it was collected and how it was stored.

 

6. Using our Applications, Website, Cookies and Web Beacons

As with most applications and websites, when you use our applications (including but not limited to the APP) or visit our website, we may record anonymous information such as IP address, time, date, referring URL, pages accessed and documents downloaded type of browser and operating system.

We may also use “cookies” and “web beacons”. A cookie is a small file that stays on your device until, depending on whether it is a sessional or persistent cookie, you turn your device off or it expires. Cookies may collect and store your personal information. You may adjust your internet browser to disable cookies. If cookies are disabled you may still use our applications and website, but the use of some of their features may be limited. “Web beacons (also known as web bugs, pixel tags, or clear GIFs) are tiny graphics with a unique identifier that may be included on our services for several purposes. For example, we may use web beacons to deliver or communicate with cookies, to track and measure the performance of our applications and services, to monitor how many visitors view our services, and to monitor the effectiveness of our advertising. Unlike cookies, which are stored on the user’s device, web beacons are typically embedded invisibly on web pages (or in an e-mail).

 

Our applications and website may also contain links to or from other websites, applications and third party features. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these. This privacy policy applies only to the information we collect on our applications and websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of other websites applications and third party features you link to from our applications and websites.

 

7. Marketing and Opting-Out

We may use your personal information for:

  • Promoting, researching and marketing of our current and future applications, goods and services;

  • informing you of upcoming events and special promotions and offers; and

  • analysing our applications, goods and services so as to improve and develop new applications, goods and services.

 

We may exchange your personal information between our related entities and so they can also assist in the marketing of our applications, goods and services to you.

We will only offer you applications, goods or services, where we reasonably believe that they could be of interest or benefit to you.

At the point we collect information from you, you may be asked to “opt in” to consent to us using or disclosing your personal information.  You will generally be given the opportunity to “opt out” from receiving marketing communications from us.  

We also collect certain information that your mobile device sends when you use our services, like a device identifier, user settings, and the operating system of your device, as well as information about your use of our services while using the mobile device. We may use this information to provide the services and to improve and personalise our services for you.

We collect and store information about your location when you use the APP and use the location services made available through your device’s mobile operating system, which makes use of cell/mobile tower triangulation, wifi triangulation, and/or GPS. You understand and agree that by using our APP you will be transmitting your device location to us and some of that location information, along with your user name, may be shared through the APP to other users. We may also use location information to improve and personalise our services for you.

 

8. Cross border disclosure

Your personal information may also be processed by, or disclosed to employees, representatives, or other third parties operating outside of Australia who work for, or are engaged by us in other countries, including the USA and Nepal.  For example, we may use a server hosted overseas to store data, which may include your personal information.

 We will take reasonable steps, in the circumstances, before your personal information is disclosed to an overseas recipient, to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach privacy laws in relation to your personal information (‘the reasonable steps’).

The reasonable steps may not apply if you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient and we reasonably believe that the overseas receipt is subject to laws that are suitability similar to privacy laws in Australia. 

If you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient, the overseas recipient may not be accountable under the Privacy Act, and you will not be able to seek redress for breaches under the Privacy Act.

9. Accurate and up-to-date information

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, up-to-date and not misleading by updating our records whenever true and correct changes to the data come to our attention.

If you believe your information is incorrect, incomplete or not current, you can request that we update this information by contacting our Privacy Officer. To contact our Privacy Officer please see contact details below in paragraph 35.

We will correct information we hold about you if we discover, or you are able to show to a reasonable standard, the information is incorrect. If you seek correction and we disagree that the information is incorrect, we will provide you with our reason for taking that view.

We will disregard information that seems likely to be inaccurate or out-of-date by reason of the time that has elapsed since it was collected or by reason of any other information in our possession.

 

10. Access to your personal information

We acknowledges that you have a general right of access to information concerning you, and to have inaccurate information corrected. You are able to access the personal information we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer. If access is refused to you to your personal information for reasons permitted by the Privacy Act, we will give you a notice explaining our decision to the extent practicable and your options.

To contact our Privacy Officer please see contact details below. If you make an access request, we may ask you to verify your identity and put your request in writing for security reasons.  We may charge a reasonable administration fee to cover the costs of meeting your request. We will reply to your request for access within 30 days of notification by you.

 

11. Dealing with unsolicited information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that all unsolicited information is destroyed or de-identified immediately.

 

12. Anonymity when dealing with us

Only where it practicable to do so, we may allow you the option not to identify yourself when dealing with us.

 

13. Collecting sensitive information

We do not collect sensitive information, unless it is specifically relevant and necessary for the purpose of our business activities and functions, and your consent is first obtained. All sensitive information that is collected is used in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

14. Government identifiers

We do not use government identifiers (e.g. tax file numbers or Medicare numbers) to identify individuals.

 

15. Complaints and disputes

If you have reason to believe that we have not complied with our obligations relating to your personal information under this Privacy Policy or under the Privacy Act, please refer any compliant or queries to our Privacy Officer (details below).

We will ensure your compliant is handled by our Privacy Officer in an appropriate and reasonable manner. Where necessary we may consult with our related entities and partners in order to deal with your complaint. A written notice of our decision regarding your complaint will be provided to you. If you are not satisfied with the outcome, then you may contact the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Website: www.oaic.gov.au
Phone: 1300 363 992

 

16. Who should you contact for further information?

Please refer any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy or privacy issues to our:

Randeep Wasal

Moneymesh Pty Ltd

63 Wigram Street

Harris Park NSW 2154

 

 

Email:   info@bsociable.com

Our Privacy Officer will consider your question or complaint and respond to you in a reasonable timeframe.

 

Last Updated 04 May 2017

Please rotate your device to view the website.